Group Results From The WeatherTech International Challenge

Elkhart Lake, WI — This year’s WeatherTech International Challenge with Brian Redman presented by HAWK Performance wrapped Sunday after three days of vintage racing action with more than 460 entrants, exhibits, concours awards and more.

Photo: Scott Paceley (Vintage Motorsport)

Thanks to Road America’s communications team, here are results from all race groups:

 

Group 12 – Pre-War | Race 1
Russell Lane, Evanston, Ill., 53 MGTD
Brad Tank, Winnetka, Ill., 50 MGTD
Frank Mount, Caledon Ontario, CAN, 46 MGTC

 

Group 4 – Monoposto Classic Formula, Super Vee, Formula Continental
Joel Quadracci, Hartland, Wis., 67 Brabham BT29
Richard Haskell, Canton, Ga., 86 Ralt RT5
Travis Engen, Weston, Conn., 70 Chevron

 

Group 8 – Historic/Post-Historic Production
Rick Nichols, Littleton, Colo., 71 Datsun 240Z
Frank Beck, Scottsdale, Ariz., 72 Porsche 914
Steve Grundahl, Blue Mounds, Wis., 72 Porsche 911

 

Group 10a, c – Modern GTO/Trans-Am/IMSA/NASCAR
Randy Rupp, Eden, Wis., 94 Ford Mustang
Colin Comer, River Hills, Wis., 95 Ford Mustang
Gunner Pfrang, Appleton, Wis., 07 Chevrolet Camaro

 

Group 7a, 7b – Masters Historic GP F5000, MGP
Gregory Thorton, GB, 82 Lotus 91/5
Ethan Shippert, US, 74 Brabham BT44
Chris Locke, San Francisco, 76 Lotus 77

 

Group 2 – Vintage Production, Sedans, Small-Bore Racing
Robert Boller, Old Mill Creek, Ill., 63 Lotus 23B
Mark Brannon, Paradise Valley, Ariz., 62 Lotus 23B
Mike Besic, Sugar Grove, Ill., 64 LaBoa Mk II

 

Group 12 – Pre-War | Race 2
Steve Konsin, Roswell., Ga., 53 MGTD
Russell Lane, Evanston, Ill., 53 MGTD
Brad Tank, Winnetka, Ill., 50 MGTD

 

Group 1 – Historic Can-Am
Claude Malette, Timmins, Ontario, CAN 74 UOP Shadow DN4
Warren Briggs, Stockbridge, UK 71 McLaren M8E
John Boxhorn, Mukwonago, Wis., 69 Lola T163

 

Group 11 – MG Vintage Focus Race
Kent Prather, Wakarusa, Kan., 62 MGA
Jonathan Lane, Greenwood, Colo., 66 MGB
Donald Dickey, Marissa, Ill., 63 MGB

 

Group 7 – Formula 5000
Jason Miller, Elkhart Lake, Wis., 75 Shadow DN6
Rick Parsons, Huntley, Ill., 76 Lola T332C
Bruce Leeson, Marina, Calif., 69 McLaren M10B

 

Group 6, 10b – Historic Big-Bore Production, Modern GT3
Jody O’Donnell, Carrolton, TX., 69 Chevrolet Corvette
Brian Garcia, St. Charles, Ill., 65 BTM Cheetah
Mike Donohue, Norman, Okla., 63 Chevrolet Corvette

 

Group 5 – Vintage Historic Sports Racers Monoposto F 70
Jeff Miller, Elkhart Lake, Wis., 77 Lola
James King, Telluride, Colo., 72 McLaren
Nick Gojmeric, Smithton, Ill., 80 March

 

Group 9 – Modern F1/Indy/Prototype
Brian French, Sheboygan, Wis., 97 Benneton
James French, Sheboygan, Wis., 97 Jordan
Randy Johnson, Dallas, 07 Pescarado

 

Group 13 – Masters Endurance Legends Series
Travis Engen, USA, 05 Audi
Juan Gonzalez, Darien, Conn., 07 Pescarado
Joel Quadracci, USA, 11 Oreca